Cosplay in 48h! [12] - Elements are cut, but...

Finished cutting everything for the ribbons and apron, but I can't sew right now... There are people sleeping here at home, and my sewing machine is too loud! ahahah
DSC09004.jpg

So, here it is. I just need to assemble it now.
TAG :
Laz
Cosplay
wip
48h
costume
sewing
sew

Cosplay in 48h! [11.5] - Ribbons <3

During my cosplayer-life I've made so many of these that I believe I can already make then while blindfolded xD
DSC09003.jpg

But I'm tired already... Guess I'll call it a day. I still have other responsibilities to take care of... ._.
TAG :
Laz
Cosplay
wip
48h
costume
sewing
sew

Cosplay in 48h! [12] - Apron - The Beginning

YEAHHH ALMOST FINISHING IT GUYS!!
DSC08995.jpg

The skirt looks so puffy *3* hihihi

DSC09001.jpg
DSC09002.jpg

Almost finishing the apron! Now I have to make the three ribbons and the waist belt.
TAG :
Laz
Cosplay
wip
48h
costume
sewing
sew

Cosplay in 48h! [11] - Chest part ;3;

Awww my head!! This one gave me a hard time...
DSC08992.jpg
But I'm glad with the result ^3^ <3 I should put the blue ribbon now and shirr it a little more.. I don't have enough chest to fill in the white part XDD ahaha damn.
TAG :
Laz
Cosplay
wip
48h
costume
sewing
sew

Cosplay in 48h! [10] - CUffs and chocker

Woops, I got too much involved while sewing and forgot to post here xD but then, the hand cuffs are ready! <3
DSC08984.jpg
DSC09000.jpg

And the Chocker! It's made of velvet and lace ^3^ <3
DSC08985.jpg
DSC08985.jpg
DSC08988.jpg

Now, to the chest area... urgh...
TAG :
Laz
Cosplay
wip
48h
costume
sewing
sew

Cosplay in 48h! [09] - Zipper

Finished putting the zipper... woosh.

DSC08983.jpg

Now I shall start the cuffs and the chocker. This part will be easy.... Actually, I'm just postponing the chest part. Ahahaha T___T #cries
TAG :
Laz
Cosplay
wip
48h
costume
sewing
sew

Cosplay in 48h! [08] - Finally back home <3

Wow, today was really BUSY! GOSH!!
But I'm finally back home... and with the materials I need to finish the costume! ahahah

But... well... as you can see, I wasn't able to buy only what I had planned...
_DSC8940.jpg

I found this amazing book for only 10R$! I couldn't resist it ;3; Despite being from the last century, it looks like new!
And yeaahhhh see that metallic blue fabric over there? It was only 6R$/meter ! I ended buying one meter, and I don't know what for. Maybe I'll sew something for Almah :D A steam-cyber-punk Alice dress. hahahaha
no, just kidding.

Well, time to work!
I'll sew the ziper right now.

TAG :
Laz
Cosplay
wip
48h
costume
sewing
sew

Cosplay in 48h! - [07] Going out to buy things

yay! Good Morning!



I'm out already to buy what I need to finish the costume. wish me luck!
TAG :
Laz
Cosplay
wip
48h
costume
sewing
sew

Cosplay in 48h! [06]. Habemus Manga!

» Continue Reading

TAG :
Laz
Cosplay
wip
48h
costume
sewing
sew

Cosplay in 48h! [05] - Base Dress is ready!

And the base dress is ready! Now I have to cut and attach the sleeves and make the chest area. (ahahah I look so chubby in this pic!! xDD)
DSC08975.jpg

I'm holding it on my back because I don't have the right ziper :('''
DSC08974.jpg

The skirt looks so puffy! I loved it! <3 <3
But I have to make it a little smaller... gosh.
TAG :
Laz
Cosplay
wip
48h
costume
sewing
sew

Cosplay in 48h! [04] - Inner finishings

This step will take me some time... I'm trying to make an impeccable finishing in the inside area of the dress, so...
wish me patience.

DSC08966.jpg
DSC08965.jpg

I intend to sell it afterwards, so it's nice to be well-made, no? Ahahah xD
TAG :
Laz
Cosplay
wip
48h
costume
sewing
sew

Cosplay in 48h! [03] - Upper body

Everything ready (and I've finished lunching xD) to start!

DSC08960.jpg

Finished sewing the upper body part! <3

DSC08961.jpg

Now I'll start to make the finishings.
TAG :
Laz
Cosplay
wip
48h
costume
sewing
sew

Cosplay in 48h! [02] - Parts cut and ironed

Finished cutting all the red parts.
I've recently discovered that ironing the parts before sewing makes everything a lot easier!

DSC08957.jpg
DSC08959.jpg

<3
TAG :
Laz
Cosplay
wip
48h
costume
sewing
sew

Cosplay in 48h! [01]

Heiya! Here I am with another cosplay in X hours!
This time it will be 48H because I don't have enough fabric here and I'm sure I'll have to go out to buy more xD
So bear with me!

Let's start with the whole fabric <3

DSC08956.jpg

It's a simple cotton fabric, but I really like the feeling of it :)
If I had the money I would make all my costumes with cotton xD
TAG :
Laz
Cosplay
wip
48h
costume
sewing
sew

Finished Leia

Will my hair be enough for her buns? D:'''
hair.jpg

Well, actually, it was more than enough xDD
Here's a finished pic!

Now I can't wait to take some pics with it *3*
(I shall now make her rifle xD even though I feel like hitting someone with my cute light saber! xD)
TAG :
Laz
Cosplay
wip
sew
costume
Star
Wars
Leia

Leia's belt pt2

and it's going on...

leia's belt pt1

sooo... time to start it!
I will be doing the belt with leftovers from past costumes xD let's see if it gets nice.
TAG :
Laz
Cosplay
wip
Star
Wars
Leia
costume
sew
movie

Star Wars - Leia Costume

Heiya! How are you? <3
It's been a long time already...

So, I've decided to cosplay Leia for a little thing that I'll be doing this weekend, together with Ryou.
But, my goal was to make the whole costume while watching the first - fourth movie, where Leia is seen being rescued by Luke.

So, here it is...!

002_20140524073122d40.png

The movie begins!! LET'S GO!!
THE MOVIE THEME HURRIES ME TO FINISH IT!

004_20140524073127430.png
006_2014052407312937b.png

Here's the fabric and the dress cut. It was pretty easy to sketch this pattern.

003_20140524073127637.png

And then everything was sewn. As you can see, my hair is pretty much capable of assuming Leia's shape. Ahaha

007.png

Now the hood was cut.

005_20140524073126152.png
And here it is ready.

Sewing it together on the dress... And R2D2 on the background.
008.png

Faked my hair to look like a bum xD
009.png


And the costume is ready!
010.png


Together with the movie :)
Ahahaha I managed to make it within the exact length of it xD Now I shall take some time for the belt, which I can't make now because I'm lacking material...

011.png

TAG :
Laz
Cosplay
wip
Star
Wars
Leia
costume
sew
novie

Schoolwork - Scenery drawing

YAY! Finished my perspective's homework -__-
I HATE DRAWING THOSE THINGS LIKE THAT!!
Ahahah
All my characters float in white spaces because... hell, because YES.

DSC08899.jpg

DSC08900.jpg

DSC08901.jpg

DSC08902.jpg


Well, it's a "mal necessário" uaehuhae -no worth translation for this expression, sorry.-
TAG :
drawing
art
scenery
homework

Shopping day~!

Hello~ <3
It has been a while since I last posted here... but if everything goes right I may have another post this night xD

So, on Thursday I decided to do something that I don't remember when I last did... hahaha to go shopping! xD
And I've found some sales clothing that were affordable <3

shopp (3)

This Black Cardigan, that's veeery smooth and gives my body a beautiful shape! \*3*/
DSC08898.jpg shopp (7)

This cute animal-printed purple shirt! Was bought on children's area xD
DSC08896.jpg shopp (6)

This red shirt that also has a very delicate fabric.
DSC08895.jpg shopp (4)

And, of course, my favourite part :D
shopp (5)

There also were some hero-themed shirts, like those:
shopp (1) shopp (2)

I wanted one with Loki or Nightcrawler, but they never have these :(

Anyway, it's fun to do things like this from time to time.
But it's kinda tiring to walk around the shopping xD And most of the things are so expensive, omg! >O<
TAG :
random
daily
life
shooping
shirts
fashion
Translation Menu
. Heart no Kuni Alice
. Shining Hearts
. Type-0
. Tsubasa no Oka Hime
. Forbidden Love
. Diabolik Lovers
. Arcana Famiglia . Love Ninja . . . . .
Profile

Laz

Author:Laz
Welcome to my blog~ Don't forget to visit my website Lazcosplay.com !

RxJ
Latest journals
The Epic
Snapdragon
Latest comments
Trick?
Monthly archive
Category
Counter
Search form
Display RSS link.
Link
Friend request form

Want to be friends with this user.

Ir para o topo